How to get a Canadian Permanent Residence

Sagar Shah

Sagar Shah

Mise à jour il y a 26w

Here is a simple, easy to use guide if you wish to apply for Canada Immigration Permanent Residence (PR) Visa. It is an attempt to help you save time and some monies which you will give to an immigration consultant.

Tip: Once you hire an immigration consultant you will realize that the process wasn’t all that difficult and the consultant got you to do most of the legwork.

Où dois-je commencer?

First, let’s understand which program you need to apply to. Canada has three immigration programs where skilled immigrants can apply as permanent residents.

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program – For working professionals who have at least one year of full time paid work experience in a skilled occupation.
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program – For individuals with an employment offer in Canada with 2 years of qualified work experience in a skilled occupation in the last 5 years.
  3. Catégorie de l'expérience canadienne – For foreign workers already working in Canada looking to become a Permanent Residence.

So if you are looking to move to Canada, look for a job once you get a PR than you will be part of Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Another term you will come across is Express Entry. It is not an immigration program in itself, but rather a system to apply and select candidates for immigration to Canada.

Check If You Are Eligible To Apply

The first step you should take is to check if you are eligible to apply for this program.

The quickest way to check if you are eligible is to use Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Calculator. In this tool, enter your details for each question and get your CRS score within few minutes.

Alors, quelle est Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)?

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) ranks eligible candidates for immigration to Canada through Express Entry under the various components like skills education, language ability, work experience and other factors.

There is a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

  • 600 points for core human capital factors like age, education and work experience.
  • 600 points available for additional factors like the provincial nomination, an offer of arranged employment, Canadian study experience, a sibling in Canada, and/or French language ability.

Average CRS scores for 2017 was 438 and for 2018 is 443 (as on Feb 21, 2018 draw). Note: I have excluded scores PNP and FSTC scores because they skew the numbers. More about PNP and FSTC later.

So what score is good enough? So you can say that a score of 445 or more should be a good score.

Once you get your score you can go to the Government of Canada site and use their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) tool to confirm your eligibility.

For latest and past cut-off scores check out this page.

More details about CRS ici .

The Government of Canada has complete details on who can apply for a Federal Skilled Worker program.

Yay!…I Am Eligible…What Next?

So, if you have a good score and eligible to apply, then its time to move to the next step.

There are two main tasks you need to complete before you can create your profile and submit your application.

  • IELTS Score
  • Education Credentials Assessment (ECA)
  1. IELTS Score

You should immediately sign up for IELTS test because you will need to enter your IELTS score in the application when you create your Express Entry Profile. It takes anywhere between 1-2 months to get an exam date in India.

In India, there are two institutes that conduct IELTS – British Council et IDP Education. You need to select General Training module and not Academic.

Results: You get results 13-15 days after the test date.

Tip: IELTS score is one of the most important variable factor influencing your score. A low IELTS score will drop your score dramatically.

You need a minimum of CLB level 7 to be eligible. However, you enter various CLB levels (from CLB7 onwards) in the ordinateur for all four abilities and see the difference in overall score.

  1. Education credentials Assessment (ECA)

You will also need to get your education degrees verified from any of the recognized organisations listed by Canada Government. ECA tells you what your education is equal to in Canada.

In India, most applicants use World Education Services (WES) for their ECA. Here is the link to know the documents requis you need submit.

Timelines: 7 business day completion time once you apply and all required documents have been received and accepted (20 business days for ECA evaluations for Canada immigration).

Tip: If you do not get a response from WES, you should contact them over the phone. Here is their Toronto, Canada helpline number – +1 416-972-0070. Avoid trouble with sending emails or feedback form as you will get templated responses.

Creating Express Entry Profile

Once you receive your IELTS score and ECA report you are all set to make an application and get into the pool.

Leggi:  Peut-on avoir à la fois la coinbase et la blockchain, ou même un porte-monnaie bourré à la fois de bitcoin et, par exemple, d’éthereum?

You can create your account and submit your application at My Immigration or Citizenship Application.

Once you create the application you will need to wait for the next Express Entry Draw. The Government of Canada releases cut-off CRS scores every fortnightly (dates not fixed) and invites applicants to apply for permanent residence.

If your score is more or equal to the cut-off score of that entry draw you will receive an invitation to apply.

This is where you can check the latest Express Entry Draw Figures. I will also recommend signing up for Canada Immigration Newsletter to keep up to date with latest cut-off scores, provincial nominees programs and other news.

Bonne chance!

For more such content you can visit: Canada PR Guide

Manoj Kumar

Manoj Kumar, travaille chez Goforvisa.com

Répondu il y a 211w · L'auteur dispose de réponses 420 et de vues de réponses 1.2m

Réponse d'origine: What is the process to get permanent residency in Canada?

To get permanent residency in Canada is called Federal Skilled Worker. This is the stream that Canada opens every year and do mention the kind of occupations which are open and also tell the CAP i.e. how many number of clients will they take for this year. Once anyone is fitting in the occupation list then has to calculate the points to make sure they score the minimum requirement of 67 to go ahead. Now as per your questions:
1. The process is mainly to apply to WES (World Education Service) Canada for assessment of your qualification transcript. Once they give positive review the client can go ahead. After this, they have to give all the documents required along with the fee to CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) and wait for the first approval after which they will send the passport and the last fee to get the Canada Permanent Residency.
2. The requirements, as mentioned above are mainly, to fit in to the occupation list that is open and also make 67 or more points in terms or Age, Education, Experience, English, French, Relative in Canada who will sponsor, or spouse giving English exam. Other than this must have funds in the bank as per number of applications and also have pay slips, letter of appointments, and police clearance certificate to go ahead.
3. The points required are 67 minimum to be applicable.
4. The points are calculated, like this:
a. Education: Phd 25, Masters 23, Bachelors 21, Diploma of two years 20, Diploma of one year 19.
b. Age: if under 35 then 12 points, if above 35 then will decrease one point per year.
c. Experience: if more than 6 years then 15 points, 4-5 years then 13 points, 2-3 years then 11 points, and if 1 year then 9 points.
d. English: Scoring 7.0 Bands in IELTS in Speaking, Writing, Reading and 8 in Listening then 24 points and points will go down as per bands in IELTS also go down.
e. Spouse: Giving IELTS and get 4 Bands in Speaking, Writing, Reading and 4.5 in Listening, then will get 5 points.
f. Any relative in Canada who is ready to sponsor you and is either Canadian Citizen or Permanent Residency, then will get 5 points.
5. Job market in Computer field is really good in Canada but need to work hard to find the first job once anyone moves there. But once you get one, then you get used to work and be in Canada for future.
6. The quota is not for India what CIC made, it is global. at this moment there are 50 occupations that have been open, in which not more than 1000 applications will they take and maximum CAP is of 25,000.
7. File submission is open at this time if the CAP is not finished in your Occupation list. It is open till December of 2014.

You can contact us for apply to canada www.goforvisa.com

Aarjav Thakore

Aarjav Thakore, Lives in Toronto

Répondu il y a 10w · L'auteur dispose de réponses 473 et de vues de réponses 1.4m

Here is a detailed breakdown for you.

Étape 1: Take IELTS coaching classes and book IELTS date 1 and a half month in future. (You can skip the classes if your English language command is exceptional)

Étape 2: Apply for Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) from World Education Services (WES) -World Education Services - Required Documents

Étape 3: IELTS result and WES confirmation is received around the same time so you can create your EOI (Expression of Interest) to enter the Federal Skilled Worker’s express entry draw.

[Considering the fact that you have received appropriate bands and have reached to a respectable CRS (comprehensive ranking system) score around the cut off points, if not, re-appear for IELTS]

Score calculator: https://www.canadavisa.com/compr...

Étape 4: Canadian Government sends you an invitation in the next draw (there are 2 to 3 draws every month)

Étape 5: You will be given 90 days to submit all the documents including Medical and PCC.

Leggi:  La plateforme de paiement en ligne Yandex a-t-elle une interface en anglais? Je souhaite l'intégrer à une boutique en ligne non russe.

septembre 6: After submission, Canadian government sends you a passport request after 3–5 months of document submission. Your passport is stamped with PR visa and is sent back to you in 1 week’s time.

Étape 7: Once you receive your passport, you are asked to go to Canada within the 365 days of your medical examination.

Medical examination is to be taken only after Step 4, let’s assume you receive the invitation in August and you take medical test on 14th August 2018 and submit all the documents. Canadian government sends passport request in December. Now you are all set once passport is sent back. You need to enter Canada before 14th August 2019.

There are various factors that affect the total processing time of the express entry process. If your education, age, experience and IELTS do not give you a high CRS then you will not get picked under the FSW draw until the draw comes down to your level. In that case you may have to wait for weeks and months for STEP 4. In such cases, re-appear for IELTS for better score or apply for Provincial Nominee Programs. (Provincial nominees)

Hope this helps.

Réponse originale: Aarjav Thakore's answer to What is the timeline for an express entry program?

Onkar Sharan

Onkar Sharan, Sales and Marketing Manager at Undisclosed Employer

Répondu il y a 10w

1) Determine your eligibility by doing this CIC quiz Do you want to come to Canada as a skilled immigrant?

2) Get your language test(s) done. You must get at least CLB 7 in each of the four sections for the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW), Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) or Canadian Experience Class (CEC) streams. But getting CLB 10 gives you maximum points for language.

How does CLB match back to the language tests? That info is here --> Language test equivalency charts

3) Get your qualifications assessed by doing an Education Credential Assessment. Details here --> Educational credential assessment for Express Entry: What it is

4) Determine the code that best applies to you on the National Occupation Classification (NOC) list Find your NOC - Canada.ca

The occupation must be NOC 0, A, or B for FSW or CEC.

5) When you have those in hand you create your express entry profile. Submit an Express Entry profile: Online form and register for the Job Bank http://www.jobbank.gc.ca/home-en...

You'll be given points based on your age, education, number of years work experience, and language skills. The points system is detailed here --> Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Criteria - Express Entry

You'll be in a pool with thousands of other applicants Submit an Express Entry profile: What to do while you wait in the pool

Of course, the more points you have the better. The max is 1200, with 600 of those points coming from your ability to snag a PNP or a job offer with a very hard to get Labour Market Impact Assessment Hire a temporary worker through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program

For CEC applicants, the max is 600 but someone who has no work experience in Canada who is only eligible for FSW can only get up to 520 points.

6) Finally, wait for your invitation to apply (ITA). But in the interim you will need to do the following:

a) Have your application fee (C$550 each for principal applicant and spouse) and right of permanent resident fee (C$490 each for principal applicant and spouse) ready

Fee list

b) Identify how you will provide proof of funds Proof of funds - Skilled immigrants (Express Entry)

c) check out what is required for the police certificates http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/inf...

d) find out how long it takes to get a date for the medical exam. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/inf...

e) contact previous and current employers about them providing job letters. You must have at least 12 months of full-time, or an equal amount in part-time, skilled work experience. Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week. Work experience while you were a full-time student does not count.

f) research cities in the province(s) where you want to live.

Komal Papneja

Komal Papneja, Immigration Agent

Répondu il y a 20w · L'auteur dispose de réponses 360 et de vues de réponses 1.2m

For someone who does not have Canadian experience or education, one of the ways is to apply under the Federal Skilled Worker program. The first step would be to take your language test (IELTS, CELPIP) and concurrently, you can apply to a designated ECA agency to get your education credentials assessed for their Canadian equivalency.

In the Express Entry system, you are ranked against other candidates in the pool. The ranking system that is used is called Comprehensive Ranking System. CRS criteria is based on many factors such as education, age, language skills, experience, connections to Canada etc. You get a score based on your profile and this score is called CRS score.

Leggi:  Qu'est-ce qui a provoqué la crise de l'épargne et des prêts dans les 80 et 90?

Now the highest ranking candidates are invited to apply for permanent residence almost twice every month. The cut off normally ranges above 430. This means that you have a good chance of getting an invitation to apply, you should target a CRS score above 430. Mostly, someone with more than one post secondary degrees/diplomas/certificates, one of which of 3 years and with 3+ yrs of experience and good language skills (usually 8 bands in IELTS Listening and 7 bands in Reading, Speaking and Writing), and aged below 35.

But what if you are older or your English skills are not great. That’s not the end of your dream. Each province also gets annual quota to nominate candidates who meet their labour market demands. Most provinces have occupations-in-demand list. If your occupation is in that list and you meet other program criteria, you might qualify for provincial nomination. Nomination, if received adds 600 additional points to your existing CRS score, significantly improving your chances of getting an invitation.

After you receive an ITA, your file is submitted to IRCC for application of permanent residence. You’ll be required to get a police clearance certificate, medical test and more. The processing time is usually 6 months after submission of application, can vary though depending upon certain factors such as your visa office, change in your number of dependents during the process like if you get married or have a child etc. Once your application is approved, you become a permanent resident after completing initial landing formalities.

If you require professional assistance of an Immigration Consultant, let me know by sending a message here or email to [email protected]

Temi Oye

Temi Oye, Blogger at MyCanadianFling (2017-present)

Répondu il y a 53w · L'auteur dispose de réponses 105 et de vues de réponses 289.3k

Salut,

When people ask me this question, the first thing I tell them is that it is a simple process. I feel like I need to start with this just to disabuse in their minds, the popular belief that the process is complicated and that one cannot “go it alone”.

Below are 7 important steps to take:

1) Evaluate yourself for free using the Venir au Canada tool. Now, at this point, you will not have done your English test (see 2 below), but you can take a guess based on your honest opinion of your proficiency in English, as to the score you may likely obtain.

2) Sit for an English language proficiency test - IELTS or CELPIP. Check their websites to see which one is administered in your home country. You will want to study for this test, in order to gain maximum points.

3) Get your educational degrees converted. Your educational degrees give you points towards your total CRS score. You need an ACE conducted if you have foreign degrees which you would like to count towards your CRS score. The ACE report essentially shows that your completed foreign credential (degree, diploma or certificate) is equal to a completed Canadian secondary school (high school) or post-secondary credential.

There are a number of accredited ACE corps.

4) Once you have obtained 2. and 3. above, please dive into the pool!

If your score is lower than recent draws, take a look at the trends and read up on draw predictions. You may need a provincial nomination to boost your score, if so. Read more ici .

My family and I moved to Canada at the end of August this year. I write about my family’s personal experience moving to Canada on mon blog. I also have a post detailing the first couple of steps to take in applying for Canadian PR.

While I am no immigration consultant, I am always happy to share my experience with anyone who is interested, and answer (to the best of my ability) any questions people may have about the process.

S'il vous plaît vérifier mon blog and leave me feedback.

I wish you all the best in your application process.

Mrs. O

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *

Questo sito usa Akismet per ridurre lo spam. Scopri come i tuoi dati vengono elaborati.